loader image

We love that you make the most out of the process, and that is why here in Educonnecting we'll accompany you at every stage so that you enjoy it to the fullest.

Follow us on:

Image Alt

Privacy Policy

  /  Privacy Policy

www.educonnecting.com (Educonnecting) is owned and operated by Educonnecting Pty Ltd (ABN 99 606 836 453) de Suite 302, Level 3, 249 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000.

All intellectual property rights are owned by Educonnecting. Educonnecting Any information that you provide through our site may be collected and used by Educonnecting, governed by this privacy policy. By using this website, you agree to the Privacy Policy set out below.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will handle your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); other relevant State legislation dealing with privacy and health records. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth); the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth); as amended from time to time.

What sort of personal information do we usually collect?

Personal information is broadly, any information about or relating to you where you are identified by us, or can be identified. Sensitive information is a special subset of personal information which includes your health information.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, any references to “personal information” includes “sensitive information”.

The personal information that we may collect about you includes:

Information relevant to education and immigration other related products and services such as your:

  • Name, residential, postal and email addresses, telephone and/or mobile number and other relevant contact details
  • Educational background
  • Family and marital status, date of birth, gender, ethnicity and employment details
  • Bank account and credit card details and other relevant financial information
  • Marketing preferences
  • Government related identifiers such as your Medicare number and Australian Tax Office file number
  • Sensitive information, for example your:
  • Información confidencial, por ejemplo su:
    • Usage of and data supplied to mobile applications and materials delivered on-line.
    • Criminal history.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect the personal information from you (or persons authorised by you):

  • In person, via mail, email, mobile applications, our website or other internet applications (e.g. Facebook, Twitter)
  • By phone for verification and training purposes
  • From forms, claims and other correspondence
  • While you are using services provided by Educonnecting.

We may collect personal information from comments, photos and/or videos submitted by the participating member of public under our promotional terms and conditions.

Sometimes we may need to collect personal information from third parties such as:

  • Government agencies
  • Your employer or advisers
  • Immigration or other agents
  • Financial or educational institutions.

What happens if you do not give us this information or do not wish us to use or disclose it for a purpose?

It is your right not to give us any information and not to identify yourself to us (interact anonymously or using a pseudonym) or to tell us that you do not wish us to use or disclose your personal information for a particular purpose or in a particular way. However, if you choose not to give us the personal information we request, or do not identify yourself to us or ask us not to use or disclose your information for a particular purpose, we may not be able to:

  1. Consider your application for further study
  2. Enter into a contract to provide you with our product or service or provide you with relevant services.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information we collect, under our contract with you, to provide products and services to you (some of which may be provided by third party providers on our behalf including insurance services).

We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect for our legitimate interest in complying with applicable laws, assessing your education, immigration, insurance, and related needs, developing products and services that may better serve those needs, assessing your possible interest in any such products or services and with your consent, improving our service delivery, resolving any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues and performing other functions and activities relating to the business of Educonnecting.

Providers and other individuals

If you are a provider (such as an education provider) we collect and use information about the provider and their charges, that may include personal information, to administer claims, deal with complaints, obtain feedback experience.

We may also collect and use or disclose personal information of other individuals, such as guardians or other authorised individuals or, representatives of third-party service providers, Educonnecting officers and prospective employees, in order to provide our products and services, administer our business, manage job applications and comply with applicable laws.

Requests to stop direct marketing from us

We may communicate with you by telephone, electronically or mail, about our current and new products and services, including participation in any programs we develop, with your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time, at no detriment to you.

You may ask us at any time to stop sending you direct marketing information or being contacted by or on our behalf, in a particular way or at all. You can do this by;

Do we disclose information to third parties?

We may share or disclose your personal information, for the purposes of collection described above, to third parties or individuals, some of which may be located overseas in the following ways.

If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Educonnecting or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Educonnecting; or, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Educonnecting, or the public; and in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition, or in any other situation where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of the business assets of Educonnecting.

Educonnecting may also share information about you and your choices of courses, including the courses providers in aggregated or anonymized form that does not directly identify you, such as providing information about your courses or institutions selected.

Competitions

When you enter into a competition on the website, you may be prompted to sign in to your user account. This will streamline the entry process, as many of the competition entry fields will be pre-populated with information we already hold about you. You may be required to provide further information to satisfy the entry conditions. If the competition is being sponsored by an advertiser, you may be prompted to opt-in to receive further promotional material from that third party. If you consent to this, then at the end of the competition, we will provide the information on your entry form to that third party. Use of your personal information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as that of the third party. The URL or contact details for third party privacy policies will appear in the competition terms and conditions.

Overseas disclosures

Some organisations to which we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia. We will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient without taking such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How is information from our websites and mobile applications collected and used?

We collect information when you:

  • Complete an online form
  • Give us your email address
  • Access and use any of our services through our website and mobile applications.

We collect data from our website and mobile applications to help us understand which are the most popular items and when the peak usage times are, along with other information that helps us improve the content and make the navigation easier. Some of this information may be used to develop new services or enhance existing services provided to customers Educonnecting.

When you visit our website, it will send a cookie to your computer. This is a small piece of information stored on your hard drive which tells us that your computer has accessed our website. The cookie by itself will not be able to identify you. If you do not want to use cookies, you can set your browser to reject them.

Data from mobile applications may include information that you supply to the application as well as location information provided by the device location services, where you have given permission for the application to access these location services. This enables us to provide you with useful services such as finding health care providers close to your location.

Educonnecting uses remarketing and web-based analytics with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show Educonnecting advertisements on website sites across the Internet. Educonnecting and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the website Educonnecting.

What about linked websites?

We provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party sites. We are not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

Storage and security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

We will keep member personal information for as long as we maintain our relationship with you or otherwise as required for our business operations or by applicable laws, including to enforce our rights, for fraud prevention, to identify, issue or resolve legal claims and/or for proper record keeping purposes.

 

Your privacy rights

How to access and correct your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant when we use it or disclose it. You should contact us if you think your personal information is wrong.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access or otherwise correct your personal information you can:

  • email: info@educonnecting.com
  • visit any office Educonnecting.
  • Your request for access to your personal information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the Educonnecting employee who gave it to you. We will generally give access unless an exemption applies to certain information.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can request its correction. If we are satisfied that the information needs to be corrected, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information is corrected and notify you of the correction. However, there may be circumstances in which we may have to refuse a request for correction. In such a case you can request that we associate a statement, with that personal information, that you made a request for correction.

You will not be charged for accessing or correcting your information. We might have to charge for the reasonable cost of processing your access request, including photocopying, supplying written reports, administration and postage.

How we will respond to your request?

We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 2 business days of receiving your request. We will do our best to deal with your request within 5 business days.

If we cannot help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why and details of what you can do to take the matter further if you are not satisfied with our response.

Do you have a concern or query in relation to privacy?

If you have any concerns or queries about privacy, you can:

We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. However, if you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

  • Online privacy complaint form oaic.gov.au
  • Call 1300 363 992
  • Mail GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Need further information?

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at oaic.gov.au.

Updating our Privacy Policy

We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website wat www.educonnecting.com and its terms will take effect from the date of posting.

EN
ES EN